Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement
Castle Peak Power Company Limited (CAPCO), The Hongkong Electric Company, Limited (HK Electric) and Hong Kong LNG Terminal Limited (HKLTL) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data, and make sure that the policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") of Hong Kong.

Collection of Personal Identifiable Information
When you visit this website, any personal identifiable information about you or from which you are identifiable ("Personal Data") will not be recorded unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of this website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept cookies (by modifying the relevant internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilise or activate certain available functions in this website.

Transfer of Personal Data
Personal Data held by CAPCO, HK Electric and HKLTL will be kept confidential but CAPCO, HK Electric and HKLTL separately or together may disclose such information:

  1. where such disclosure is authorised or required by law, regulations or rules;
  2. in response to requests by agency or organisation relating to law enforcement purposes;
  3. to employees, related companies, including subsidiaries and associated companies, insurers, business partners, agents, independent contractors, business associates and service providers as required for any of the above stated purposes; and
  4. to any other person or organisation who assists in the disclosing entity(ies) operations and such person or corporation shall be under a duty of confidentiality to the disclosing entity(ies) which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.

Retention of Personal Data
CAPCO, HK Electric and HKLTL separately and together will take all practical steps to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements concerning the retention of personal data.

Security
CAPCO, HK Electric and HKLTL separately and together take appropriate measures to protect the Personal Data against loss, and unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Enquiries
Should you have any enquiries concerning this Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to write to the Data Protection Officer. The address is as follows:
Data Protection Officer
Unit 1101-1102, 11/F CDW Building
388 Castle Peak Road
Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong

July 2020

(CAPCO, HK Electric and HKLTL will keep this Privacy Policy Statement under regular review and encourage you to check this Privacy Policy Statement occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version. This statement was last updated in July 2020.)